logo
Welcome, guest! ~ Login ~ Register 

Quick Search:

S9.com / Biographies /

Allen, George Felix

Portrait
Born: 1952 AD
Currently alive, at 62 years of age.

Nationality: American
Categories: Senator

Edit


1952 - George Felix Allen was born in Whittier, California on March 8, 1952.

 

1966 - They moved back to Southern California.

 

1970 - He graduated from Palos Verdes High School.

 

1971 - He transferred to the University of Virginia.

 

1974 - He received his B.A. degree with distinction in history.

 

1976 - He was the chairman of the "Young Virginians for Ronald Reagan".

 

1977 - He completed a Juris Doctor degree from the University of Virginia School of Law.

 

1979 - He married Anne Patrice Rubel on June 1979. Allen's first race for the Virginia House of Delegates.

 

1981 - He ran again and won the election.

 

1982-1991 - He was a delegate representing a district in Albemarle County.

 

1983 - He was divorced to Anne Patrice Rubel.

 

1986 - He married to Susan Brown.

 

1991 - He won a special election to fill the seat in the U.S. House of Representative for Virginia's 7th District on November 5, 1991.

 

1993 - He left the House on January 1993 and was elected the 67th Governor of Virginia.

 

1994-1998 - He served as the Governor of Virginia.

 

1998 - He became a Richmond-based partner at the law firm McGuire Woods Battle and Booth as a head of its business expansion and relocation team. He joined the board of Xybernaut.

 

1999-2000 - He was paid $450,000 by the firm between January 1999 and April 2000.

 

2000 - He became a member of the advisory board of Com-Net Ericsson on February 2000 and was elected to the Senate on November 2000.

 

2002 - He was elected as a member of the Senate Republican leadership as Chairman of the National Republican Senatorial Committee.

 

2003 - He played a minor role as a Confederate in the film Gods and Generals.

 

2006 - He won the Republican nomination on August 11, 2006. He was reported that he owns a stock in Bar Pharmaceuticals on August 8, 2006.

 

2007 - His current term in Senate will expire on January 2007.


Edit

Page last updated: 12:30pm, 06th Dec '06